The structure of the Chamber of Accounts has been changed
To ensure the implementation of duties defined by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Chamber of Accounts” and to adapt the activities to the progressive approaches adopted in international practice the structure of the Chamber of accounts has been changed and improved. According to the structure coming into force on February 1, 2020, two new structural units were formed along with the merger of some departments.
To extend performance audit performance audit sector was formed in the Chamber of Accounts and different external public financial controls will be conducted by this sector.
Quality control and performance risks management sector will  organize the activities of the Chamber of Accounts according to international standards and practices, particularly oversight activities and risk research.