The delegation of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan attends XXIII INCOSAI
Congress, the supreme organ of INTOSAI pulling together the Supreme Audit Institutions from all over the world is being held In Moscow, the Russian Federation, on September 23-27, 2019. The delegation headed by Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan also attends the XXIII INCOSAI. During XXIII INCOSAI it was considered that, 3 year activity reports of INTOSAI and its sub divisions will be listened to and accepted. Additionally, to provide professional discussion and exchange of views 2 themes- ” Information technologies for the development of the public administration” and “The role of the Supreme Audit Institutions in the achievement of the national priorities and goals” were chosen.
The President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Putin made speech in an inauguration ceremony on the assuming of the Accounts Chamber of Russian Federation the Chairmanship of the INTOSAI and opening of XXIII INCOSAI. Later on, Mr. Sergey Sobyanin, Mayor of Moscow and representatives of Federal Assembly made greeting and congratulating speeches. At the end of the opening session former INTOSAI Chairman, the President of SAI UAE Dr.Harib Saeed Al Amimi handed over chairmanship symbol of INTOSAI to Aleksey Kudrin, the Chairman of Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation. Thus, the Chairmanship of the INTOSAI will be assumed by the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation for the next three years.
The Congress continued its work with two panel discussions with the participation of invited experts. Invited experts include high level officials of Central Bank and Savings Bank of the Russian Federation, representatives of Harvard University, Microsoft Company, World Bank and UNIAID.
Later on, the reports of INTOSAI Secretary General- SAI Austria, Supervisory Committee on Emerging Issues- SAI UAE, Policy, Finance and Administration Committee- SAI Saudi Arabia were listened to and approved as a result of voting. Following, all regional groups of INTOSAI including AFROSAI, ARABOSAI, ASOSAI, EUROSAI, KAROSAI, OLASEFS and PASAI gave information on activities and achievements for last 3 years. Also, reports of Ghana and Lithuania conducting the audit of INTOSAI reports for 2016-2018 were presented and approved.
It is noteworthy that, the Congress is a platform for bilateral meetings. So, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vugar Gulmammadov had meetings with Jae Hyeong Choe, the Chairman of the Board of Audit and Inspection of South Korea, the head of SAI Kazakhstan Natalya Godunova, Head of the Accounts Chamber of  the Kyrgyz Republic Ulukbek Marjpov. During the meetings, topical issues on external public financial control were discussed and importance of strengthening of bilateral cooperation was highlighted.
On the next days, panel discussions on key topics and review and adoption of strategic documents aimed at the development of INTOSAI will be held.
It is intended to adopt Moscow Declaration as a result of the Congress.