Colleagues of the Chamber of Accounts attended next IDI SAIs Performance Measurement Framework program
Colleagues of the Chamber of Accounts-Director of Review and Analysis Department Vafa Mutallimova, Chief of Analytical reports and consolidation section Sanay Pashayev, and Chief of Section of Relations with international organizations and Supreme Audit Institutions Fargana Aliyeva attended next training course organized by INTOSAI Development Initiative held in Belgrade, Serbia. The program was dedicated to review phase of SAIs Performance Measurement Framework. The program was conducted by IDI representatives.
During the training, presentations were made on works done on all domains of SAI PMF including A) Independence and legal framework, B) Internal governance and Ethics, C) Audit Quality and Reporting, D) Financial Management, Assets and Support Service, E)Human Resources and Training, F) Communication and Stakeholder Management), strengths and weaknesses of each domain, also quality performance assessment  and  use of this assessment within Strategy, Performance Measurement and Reporting and group works were conducted.
It should be noted that, main aim of this program is strengthening the role of SAIs in improvement of society welfare through SAIs capacity development in accordance with ISSAI 12 (The Value and Benefits of Supreme Audit Institutions – making a difference to the lives of citizens). Meantime, comparison of various development indicators by identifying the strengths and weaknesses of the above-mentioned domains in the institution is provided. This assessment is of importance for preparation of SAIs Strategic Development Plan and gives further opportunity to measure success reached as a result of those plans. Additionally, implementation level of 3 goals and 12 principles identified according to requirements of ISSAI 12 is assessed, and it enhances mutual cooperation between SAI and society and other partners.