The delegation of the Chamber of Accounts attended INTOSAI meeting
The delegation headed by Jafar Hasanov, Auditor of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended 16th meeting of  INTOSAI Compliance Audit Subcommittee held on May 27-28, 2019 in Lisbon, Portugal. The meeting was attended by the delegation of SAIs India, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Georgia, Hungary, Qatar, the Russian Federation, Slovakia, China, France, Norway, Saudi Arabia, South Africa also INTOSAI Development Initiative, European Court of Auditors and AFROSAI-E
Mr. Vitor Manuel da Silva Caldeira, the President of Court of Auditors of Portugal made opening speech and greeted delegations participating in the event and wished success in the work of the meeting emphasizing the role of the Subcommittee in the activity of the SAIs and expressed his belief in the contributions made by the delegations on the meeting with their active participation.
During the meeting presentations were made by SAIs Azerbaijan, Brazil, China, Norway, India, European Court of Auditors and IDI and SAI Mexico via videoconference and views were exchanged.
Jafar Hasanov, the Auditor of the Chamber of Accounts gave detailed information on new law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Chamber of Accounts” regulating the activity of the Chamber, “Guidance on Compliance Audit” drafted according to articles of this law and INTOSAI principle and standards and conducted compliance audit, and to learn experiences of participating SAIs in this field asked questions. Audit planning mentioned in the presentation was decided to be included in Work Plan of the Subcommittee to be further developed.
Additionally, the Chamber of Accounts was selected as the member of Project on preparing Guidance on performance and compliance audits on Project 2.3 of the Compliance Audit Subcommittee.
At the end of two day meeting decision was made on holding next meeting of the Subcommittee in Baku in 2020.