The colleague of the Chamber of Accounts attended Forum organized jointly with the Government of Uzbekistan, World Bank and other international organizations and held in the Republic of Uzbekistan
Add date: 2019-04-24
Chief consultant of the Department of Public Debt Analysis, Audit of Financial and Credit Activity and State Property Management of the Chamber of Accounts Hasan Najafzade attended 15th Procurement, Integrity, Management and Openness (PRIMO) Forum organized on “Procurement and Implementation in Public Investment Projects” within cooperation with the Government of Uzbekistan, World Bank and other international organizations. Since 2005 PRIMO Forum has been a global platform for knowledge and experience sharing within procurement reforms.
The Forum was organized by the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan  with the support of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Islamic Development Bank (IDB), as well as their partners European Investment Bank (EIB), Asian Development Bank (ADB), Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), World Trade Organization (WTO) and UN Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL).
The forum was mainly focused on procurement management, and implementation of public investment projects and created favourable conditions for public procurement organizations, stakeholders from participating countries, and partners  for implementing various projects to share their experience and recommendations within public procurement reforms.
The aim of the Forum was to promote regional and global cooperation in public procurement and contract management, to create conditions for business contacts and networking, to improve public investment outcomes for better service delivery to citizens.
According to existing rules of the organization, host of the Forum to be held 3 years later should be identified  at the end of the Forum held every year. So, Azerbaijan was declared the winner by gathering 67% of the votes among countries (Azerbaijan, Ukraine, and Georgia) nominated by participants for the hosting 18th Forum in 2022.