The delegation of the Chamber of Accounts is attending international discussions.
Add date: 2019-04-18
The delegation headed by Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts is paying visit to Istanbul, Turkey to attend International Panel on “Latest Approaches in Measuring the Added Value of Audit and Challenges” organized by Turkish Court of Accounts.
The Panel is represented by international participants from more than 16 SAIs and organizations.
The opening of the Panel was on April 18, 2019 and President of International Business Economic and Marketing Society (IBEMS) and Congress Prof. Dr. Tulin Durukan, Maltepe University Rector, Honorary President of Congress Prof. Dr. Shahin KARASAR, President of Turkish Court of Accounts Seyit Ahmet Bash, Turkish Economy Bank Small and Medium Economic (SME) Consultant Prof. Dr. M. Tamer Muftuoglu and Marmara University-Academician Prof. Dr. Oktay Guvemli made opening speeches in the discussions held in Conference hall of  Maltepe University Education Village Cultural Centre and  expressed their gratitude to all participants for their interest in this event.
Later on, presentations were made on the topics identified in the agenda beforehand. During the first session moderated by President of Turkish Court of Accounts Seyit Ahmet Bash, Heads of SAIs of the Republic of Maldives and Serbia, Deputy Auditor General of Supreme Audit Office of Afghanistan made presentations. Later on, presentations were made on significant topics of external state financial audit  and discussions were held.
Generally, six sessions are going to be held and  it is intended to share expertise and experience on added value of audit and its measurement, as well as attitude of participants to this field from the standpoint of different SAIs and stakeholders during these sessions.
Discussions on different topics will continue on April 19,2019.