Colleagues of the Chamber of Accounts attended SAIs Performance Measurement Framework program
Colleagues of the Chamber of Accounts-Director of Review and Analysis Department Vafa Mutallimova, Chief of Analytical reports and consolidation section Sanay Pashayev, and Chief of Section of Relations with international organizations and Supreme Audit Institutions Fargana Aliyeva attended training course organized by INTOSAI Development Initiative held in Oslo. The program was dedicated to SAIs performance measurement. The program was conducted by IDI representatives.
During the training overall information on Performance Measurement Framework was given, and it was noted that, this assessment can be implemented via self assessment, assessment by external SAI and peer review.
It was noted that, decision on choosing the assessment tool is made by Head of SAI and report on findings is sent to IDI for peer review.
Main aim of conducting this assessment is strengthening the role of SAIs in improvement of society welfare through development of SAIs. By identifying strengths and weaknesses in the organizations activity development indicators are compared in different time frames. Assessment is conducted in terms of independence and legal framework, internal management and ethics, audit quality and accountability, financial management, assets and support service, capacity building, relations with stakeholders, and communication. This assessment is of importance for preparation of  SAIs Strategic Development Plan and gives further  opportunity to measure success reached as a result of those plans. Additionally, implementation level of 3 goals and 12 principles identified according to requirements of ISSAI 12 is assessed, and it enhances mutual cooperation between SAI and society and other partners. SAIs performance measurement is an outstanding step in provision  of accountability and transparency.