The Board of the Chamber of Accounts holds next meeting
The Board of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan held its next meeting. The Board discussed the Auditor Reports on the following control activities on:
- Use of  budget funds allocated to Administrative Office of  Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences;
- Use of funds allocated to State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- State of administration and observance the tax legislation at territorial tax department 5 of the Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
The Board made relevant decision on each audit. To provide the execution of those decisions it was decided to send Board decision to relevant state bodies and information on audit results to Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Board also discussed and approved programs related to external public financial controls considered in Work Plan.
To enhance control activity of the Chamber of Accounts the Board also discussed “Guidance on Compliance Audit” developed for improvement of methodological bases of this activity.
“Guidance on Compliance Audit” was prepared according to the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Chamber of Accounts” and general principles of International Standards of Supreme Audit Institutions (ISSAI) issued by the International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) ISSAI 1 (the Lima Declaration), 130 (Code of Ethics), 100 (Fundamental Principles of Public Sector Auditing), 400 (Fundamental Principles of Compliance Auditing), 4000 (Compliance Audit Standard) and International Standards on Auditing.
Guidance regulates organization and conduct of compliance audit of external public financial control in the Republic of Azerbaijan within entrusted power and rights to the Chamber of Accounts (hereinafter -the Chamber) with legislation and identifies single requirements on planning compliance audit carried out by Chamber, its conduct and development of final documents.
The Board widely discussed and approved “Guidance on Compliance Audit”