The delegation of the Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan Republic visited State Audit Bureau of Kuwait.
Add date: 2019-02-13
A delegation headed by Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan Republic paid visit to Kuwait , on February 12-13, 2019  with the invitation of Mr. Adel Al-Sarawi, the Acting President of State Audit Bureau of Kuwait.  The aim of the visit was to further expand cooperation between Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan and State Audit Bureau of Kuwait in the topical areas for both SAIs.
The meeting held in the administrative building of State Audit Bureau of Kuwait started with greeting speech by Mr. Adel Al Sarawi and the presentation of participants on behalf of receiving party.  Kuwait was represented by members of senior management team of Bureau and officials responsible for topics being discussed during the meeting.
At the beginning of the discussions Mr. Adel Al Sarawi gave overall information on existing relations between SAB and Chamber of Accounts, participation of SAB in the  international events held by SAI Azerbaijan and expressed his confidence in the contribution of the meeting in the capacity development of both institutions. Later on, head of the delegation of Azerbaijan Vugar Gulmammadov expressed his gratitude for invitation of colleagues from Kuwait and pointed public financial management system of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the history of legislation regulating the activity of the Chamber of Accounts, and further goals and challenges ahead of the SAI Azerbaijan.
According to approved program the meeting was intended to be in the presentation forms by both sides. Representatives of SAI Kuwait made presentations on electronic audit management system, annual training plan, Citizen Report for the year 2018, SAB role in Public Funds Protection by the Working Group on knowledge culture dissemination and the role of IT in the audits. During the intensive discussions following the presentations the head of delegation of the Chamber of Accounts and representatives informed the other side on the existence of similar experience in the mentioned areas as well as, on the works done regarding it.
In the next part of the meeting the delegation of the Chamber of Accounts made presentations on activity of the Chamber, and international cooperation framework and being implemented Twinning Project. The Kuwait side was particularly interested in the Report to public budget draft rendered by the Chamber of Accounts and its preparation methodology. Leadership of Kuwait SAB attending the meeting highlighted their intention to apply above mentioned experience of Azerbaijan SAI and importance of holding discussions and meetings in this regard.
Later on, Vugar Gulmammadov made memorial notes in guest book of Kuwait SAB and took part in excursion of administrative building of this institution. The delegation of the Chamber of Accounts was familiarized with information centre of the Bureau, its activity and technical base.
At the end of the first day of the visit speaker of National Assembly (Parliament) of Kuwait Mr. Marzouq Ali al-Ghanim  received the delegation of SAI Azerbaijan. During the meeting,  Mr.  Marzouq Ali al-Ghanim  shared his opinion on current state of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait at the level of countries and institutions and importance of their further development.
Vugar Guilmammadov thanked the speaker of National Assembly for the meeting in the institution under his leadership and gave information on the measures intended for development of relations between SAIs of both countries.
The second day of the program started with the discussion of Work plan identifying cooperation framework for 2020-2023 between Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Kuwait State Audit Bureau. Series of events covering issues as environmental, public debt, public procurements and IT audit were included into The Work plan on annual distribution basis.
As a result of the two day visit bilateral cooperation agreement signed between Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Kuwait State Audit Bureau in 2006 was renewed and signed on February 13, 2019