The delegation of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended ASOSAI XIV Assembly and VII Symposium
The delegation headed by the Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan paid the visit to Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam to attend ASOSAI XIV Assembly and VII Symposium.
The opening ceremony of the Assembly which was held in National Convention Center were attended by the delegations representing SAIs of Asian region, together with the Chairman of National Assembly of Vietnam Mrs. Nguyễn Thị Kim Ngân, INTOSAI President Dr. Harib Saeed Al Ameemi, ARABOSAI President Adel Alsarawi and the other high-level officials of international organizations. The persons who made speech at the opening ceremony highlighted the importance of the issues faced by the participants of the Assembly, also expressed their congratulations on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of ASOSAI Charter.
At the first plenary session, ASOSAI's report on the activities carried out after the last Assembly of the ASOSAI was adopted by the ASOSAI General Secretariat on the report of the Korean SAI, the report on China's SAI on behalf of the Environmental Audit Working Group, and the three-year activity of ASOSAI journal, as well as future activities of the organization were discussed and the budget of ASOSAI for 2019-2021 was approved.
The 7th ASOSAI Symposium on "Environmental Audit for Sustainable Development" was held on the second day of the series of events. Representatives of Japan, Indonesia, China, Australia, Thailand, Bangladesh, Nepal and Vietnam, as well as representatives of INTOSAI Development Initiative (IDI) and and Certified Accountants Association (ACCA) made speeches at the symposium. Speakers emphasized the importance of auditing the activities of national government agencies by the SAIs in order to achieve the 17 sustainable development goals defined by UN, and shared information on the ongoing environmental audit work and plans for the Asia region.
As part of the XIV Assembly of ASOSAI, Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan Adil Maharramov attended the meeting with the heads of delegations of the top leadership of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
As a result of the elections held at the Assembly's second plenary session, Palestinian SAI was elected as the new ASOSAI member- Indonesia, the Russian Federation, Kuwait, Bangladesh and Nepal SAIs were elected to the Board of Governors of, and the SAIs of Turkey and Kazakhstan were elected to the Audit Committee of ASOSAI.
Hanoi Declaration was adopted as the final document of the XIV Assembly, and the next XV Assembly was decided to be held in Thailand in 2021.