The delegation headed by the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan Republic Vugar Gulmammadov visited Saint Petersburg.
Add date: 2018-05-28
A delegation headed by Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan Republic paid visit to Saint Petersburg, the Russian Federation on 24-25 May, 2018.
The main aim of the visit was attendance the discussions at a round table in preparation for next INTOSAI Congress to be held in 2019.The Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation exercising the chairmanship of this respected institution during 3 years after the Congress, organized this meeting within the XXII Saint Petersburg International Economic Forum. Congress, the supreme body of INTOSAI discusses the most topical issues for SAIs worldwide and defines development strategies for the following years. For conceptual preparation for the congress appropriate Expert Group was set up and the SAI of Azerbaijan joined this initiative. Several meetings of the Expert Group and discussions were held via teleconference. Consequently, draft paper of INCOSAI Theme on “The role of the Supreme Audit Institutions in the achievement of the national priorities and goals” being base for general strategy after being approved by the Congress was prepared.
The delegation from 20 institutions attended the round table meeting held in international forum for presentation and discussion of draft paper.The Chairman of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation Aleksey Kudrin greeted the participants and encouraged them to be active in the discussion of the draft paper. Draft papers on the themes of next congress were firstly presented during the round table meeting. Following the speech by the SAI of Russia regarding it, the head of SAI of China Li Xiaozhong presented project of another theme. In the following discussions INTOSAI  Secretary General, head of the SAI of Austria Margit Kraker made comments regarding draft papers, responsible representatives of other delegations were given floor to speak. Finally, continuation of work on next stages of Congress preparation process was decided.
According to visit program the delegation of the Chamber of Accounts participated in other events of the Forum. Chamber of Accounts attended the Saint Petersburg International Economic Forum for the first time in 2016. The main mission of this international forum held since 1997 is to bring together private and public sector representatives.
During the visit the meeting was held between the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts Vugar Gulmammadov and the chairman of Chamber of Control and Accounts of Saint Petersburg Vadim Lopatnikov. During the meeting detailed information regarding features of implementation of external audit  at the level of federation and other issues was given.