Public discussion of the draft Law “On the Chamber of Accounts ” was held.
Add date: 2018-02-06
Public discussion of draft law “On the Chamber of Accounts ”- “New draft law regulating external public financial control ” within the framework of the Government-Civil Society Dialogue Platform on Open Government Initiative was held on February  5, 2018.
It  was held in an open discussion environment with the participation of deputies of Milli Mejlis (Parliament), representatives of civil society institutions, colleagues of the Chamber of Accounts and media.
In the event, the auditor of the Chamber of Accounts Firsand Gurbanov made opening speech, head of Legal services and personnel department Nasir Sadigov presented the draft law and informed the participants on the need for its preparation and modifications.
Deputies Vahid Ahmedov and Aydin Huseynov expressed their views on the draft law then discussions were held, opinions were commented and questions were answered.