The colleague of the Chamber of Accounts attended the UN Trade and Development Conference
The colleague of the Chamber of Accounts Elvin Hajiyev participated at UNCTAD 11th meeting on Debt management held in Geneva, Switzerland. The event was attended by representatives of 98 SAIs and 269 representatives from other state institutions, also representatives of UN, World Bank, International Monetary Fund, European Investment Bank, educational institutions and private organizations.
The meeting covered the presentations and discussion of issues around ‘development financing’. ‘debt for development’, ‘Financial policy on poverty’, ‘Debt instruments on state contingent liabilities’, ‘Financial accountability’, ‘Debt stability time frame’, ‘State debt management integration with Financial Management System’ (IFMIS), ‘Debt registration and operational risks: Support by international organizations’.
In addition, organizations responsible for state debt management gave information on using Debt management and financial analysis system and the advantages of DMFAS.
As a result of discussions, it was decided to continue the current cooperation, also it was recommended to use DMFAS by countries.