Chamber of Accounts has participated in the meeting of Compliance Audit Subcommittee of INTOSAI
The next meeting of the INTOSAI Sub-Committee on Compliance Audit was held in New-Delhi, India. The representatives from SAIs of India, Azerbaijan, Brazil, China, Luxembourg, France, Norway, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, as well as INTOSAI Development Initiative and AFROSAI participated in the meeting. The Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan was represented by Rashad Aliyev.
During the meeting presentations were made on ISSAI 4000 implementation, role of audit institutions in public management in public sector, as well as discussions were carried out on important spheres such as audit results registration. Besides, practices on compliance and performance audit were presented via video-conference by representatives of Norway, India and Luxembourg.
The second day of the meeting was dedicated to the discussions on financial, compliance and performance audit standards. Suggestion by the SAI of India on drafting single standards on different audit types was not accepted by the sub-committee members and it was agreed to draft harmonized standards for integrated activity of audit types. According to the agreement it was decided to prepare umbrella project on new harmonized standards of integrated audit types till the end of 2019.