Chairman of Chamber of Accounts of Republic of Azerbaijan received the World Bank's delegation on procurement
Mr. Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts, received a delegation headed by Mr. Majed M. El-Bayya, a lead procurement specialist of the World Bank and the manager of country staff on procurement issues in the Southern Caucasus region.
The aim of the visit was to continue political dialogue regarding reforms and capacity building on procurement, discuss and render opinions on new draft law on procurement, give recommendations on potential measures towards procurement development and organize one-day question-and-answer seminar on procurement and contract management for Project Implementation Team within the World Bank financed activities.
The meeting attendants exchanged views on realized activities within the cooperation among the Chamber and the World Bank. Mr. Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts gave information on auditing WB projects, as well as Chamber’s experience on audits conducted in line with Bank’s procurement procedures.
The Chairman also highlighted enlarging the Chamber’s activities on this sphere within international activities and informed that the Chamber hosted the 3rd meeting of INTOSAI Task Force on Public Procurement Audit in June 2016.
At the end, both sides emphasized their satisfaction for cooperation level emerged as a result of strengthening external public audit and importance of developing these relations.