A delegation from the Polish Supreme Audit Office visited the Republic of Azerbaijan
Mr. Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts, received a delegation consisting of vice-presidents of Polish Supreme Audit Office. On the first day of the visit the guests visited the Martyrs’ Avenue and laid a wreath. After becoming acquainted with the Chamber’s museum the delegation was received by Mr. Vugar Gulmammadov, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts and he gave broad information about the Chamber’s activities.
Later the meeting was organized with the participation of the Deputy Chairman and Members of the Chamber of Accounts and they discussed future activity perspectives, mutual cooperation directions, as well as organizing exchange of experience between two SAIs during the meeting. One of the discussed issues was Twinning project, European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument within European Neighborhood Policy. In this regard, Polish SAI submitted their proposals and expressed their readiness for close cooperation on institutional and functional capacity development of the Chamber sharing their practical experience on all interesting fields. The representatives from both SAIs made presentations covering activities of the institutions.